Welcome to the Official Unofficial PWInsider UFC Rankings for January 2016, each weight class will be given a top ten ranking system and it will be updated monthly to reflect recent events, releases, signings, wins, losses, draws, no contests, etc.
Do you agree or disagree with the rankings, let me know at bigteesps3@yahoo.com
UFC Heavyweight Division
Champion: Fabricio Werdum
1. Cain Velasquez
2. Stipe Miocic
3. Alistair Overeem
4. Ben Rothwell
5. Junior Dos Santos
6. Andrei Arlovski
7. Mark Hunt
8. Travis Browne
9. Josh Barnett
10. Jared Rosholt
UFC Light Heavyweight Division
Champion: Daniel Cormier
1. Jon Jones
2. Anthony Johnson
3. Alexander Gustafsson
4. Glover Teixeira
5. Ryan Bader
6. Rashad Evans
7. Ovince St. Preux
8. Patrick Cummins
9. Ilir Latifi
10. Corey Anderson
UFC Middleweight Division
Champion Luke Rockhold
1. Chris Weidman
2. Yoel Romero
3. Ronaldo Souza
4. Michael Bisping
5. Vitor Belfort
6. Gegard Mousasi
7. Robert Whittaker
8. Lytoto Machida
9. Uriah Hall
10. Derek Brunson
UFC Welterweight Division
Champion: Robbie Lawler
1. Rory MacDonald
2. Carlos Condit
3. Tyron Woodley
4. Johny Hendricks
5. Damien Maia
6. Neil Magny
7. Stephen Thompson
8. Matt Brown
9. Tarec Saffiedine
10. Kelvin Gastelum
UFC Lightweight Division
Champion: Rafael Dos Anjos
1. Eddie Alvarez
2. Tony Ferguson
3. Anthony Pettis
4. Khabib Nurmagomedov
5. Nate Diaz
6. Beneil Dariush
7. Michael Johnson
8. Michael Chiesa
9. Edson Barboza
10. Dustin Poirier
UFC Featherweight Division
Champion: Conor McGregor
1. Frankie Edgar
2. Jose Aldo
3. Max Holloway
4. Chad Mendes
5. Ricardo Lamas
6. Charles Oliveira
7. Cub Swanson
8. Darren Elkins
9. Brian Ortega
10. Jeremy Stephens
UFC Bantamweight Division
Champion: Dominick Cruz
1. TJ Dillashaw
2. Urijah Faber
3. Renan Barao
4. Aljamain Sterling
5. Raphael Assuncao
6. Thomas Almeida
7. Michael McDonald
8. Bryan Carayway
9. John Lineker
10. Frankie Saenz
UFC Flyweight Division
Champion: Demetrious Johnson
1. Henry Cejudo
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Jussier Formiga
4. Ian McCall
5. John Moraga
6. Kyoji Horiguchi
7. Wilson Reis
8. Zach Makovsky
9. Louis Smolka
10. Sergio Pettis
UFC Women’s Bantamweight Division
Champion: Holly Holm
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Meisha Tate
3. Amanda Nunes
4. Juliana Pena
5. Cat Zingano
6. Bethe Correia
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sara McMann
9. Marion Reneau
10. Liz Carmouche
UFC Women’s Strawweight Division
Champion: Joanna Jedrzejczyk
1. Claudia Gadelha
2. Rose Namajunas
3. Tecia Torres
4. Carla Esparza
5. Valerie Letorneau
6. Jessica Penne
7. Joanne Calderwood
8. Michelle Waterson
9. Maryna Moroz
10. Paige VanZant